Program schedule

OUTLINE:

Educational sessions

IGRT with MR

Functional and anatomical MR for target definition and response assessment

Integration of MR in RT workflows

QA aspects

Day 1 (June 16)

 7.45-8.45

Chairman: Lars E. Olsson

3 Short courses

  • Geometrical distortions (causes and magnitudes)
    Gary Liney (Ingham Institute for Applied Medical Research, Liverpool Hospital, Australia)
  • Intensity variations (causes and magnitudes)
    Anders Garpebring (Umeå University, Sweden)
  • MR QA for radiotherapy
    Eric Paulson (Medical College of Wisconsin, USA)
9.15-9.30
Introduction
9.30-10.30

Chairman: Mikael Karlsson

What is the impact of MRI in radiotherapy

  • For target definition, Past and present (Preliminary title)
    Coen Rasch (Academic Medical Centre, Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  • For target definition future perspective (Preliminary title)
    Jeff Olsen (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, USA)
  • For IGRT
    Bas Raaymakers (University Medical Center (UMC) Utrecht, Netherlands)
  • For treatment follow-up
    Uulke v.d. Heide (Netherlands Cancer Institute)
10.30-11.00
Short break (Coffee)
11.00 – 12.00

Chairman: Carrie Glide-Hurst

Scientific session

11.00 – Laurens van Buuren – Correction of geometric distortions and signal pile-up in diffusion weighted echo-planar images

11.15 – Eric Paulson – Feasibility of Self-Navigated Phase-Resolved 4D MRI using Golden Angle Radial

11.30 – James Balter – Clinical implementation of MRI-only focal brain simulation

11.45 – Josef Lundman – Patient induced susceptibility effects*

12.00-12.10
Information Breakout session
12.10 – 13.10
Lunch
13.10-14.10
Breakout session

  • Prostate:
    Cynthia Menard (University of Toronto, Princess Margaret Hospital, Canada)
    Lennart Blomqvist (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
    Uulke van der Heide (Netherlands Cancer Institute)
  • Head&Neck:
    Piet Dirix (Iridium Cancer Network, Antwerp, Belgium)
    Yue Cao (University of Michigan, USA)
    Ashok Srinivasan (University of Michigan, USA)
    Radiologist to be announced
  • Brain:
    Christina Tsien (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, USA)
    Elna Marie Larsson (Uppsala University, Sweden)
    Eric Paulson (Medical College of Wisconsin, USA)
    Physicist to be announced

Chairman: Tufve Nyholm

  • Teaching session
    Stina Svensson (RaySearch Laboratories, Sweden)
14.10 – 14.40
Short break Coffee
14.40 – 16.30

Chairman: Joakim Jonsson

Scientific session

14.40 – Jason Dowling – Preliminary results supporting an MRI-alone workflow for external beam prostate radiotherapy

14.55Carl Siversson – Accurate MRI only prostate radiotherapy planning using the statistical decomposition algorithm

15.10 – Søren, Haack – Evaluation of methods for tumor segmentation on Diffusion Weighted MRI for treatment response assessment during radiotherapy of Locally Advanced Cervical Cancer

15.25Steffen Renisch – Validation of MR-based density maps for radiation treatment planning of the pelvis

15.40 – Petra van Houdt – Validation of k-t T2 mapping for treatment response monitoring *

15.55 – Nikolai Mickevicius – Advantages of Radial CAIPI for Real-Time Motion Management in MRI-gRT

16.10 – Fatima Tensaouti – MR Imaging in pediatric ependymoma : what do we gain for radiotherapy outcome and prediction of relapse site?*

16.30-18.00
Poster viewing and mingle

 

Day 2 (June 17)

7.45-8.45

Chairman: Tufve Nyholm

4 Short courses

  • Diffusion MRI – Quantification
    Søren Haack (Aarhus University, Denmark)
  • Diffusion MRI – Clinical
    Piet Dirix (Iridium Cancer Network, Antwerp, Belgium)
  • DCE MRI – Quantification
    Anders Garpebring (Umeå University, Sweden)
  • DCE MRI – Clinical
    Yue Cao (University of Michigan, USA)
9.00-10.00

Chairman: Uulke van der Heide

Scientific session

9.00 – Entesar Dalah – Treatment response assessment with ADC for chemoradiation of pancreatic adenocarcinoma *

9.15 – Trang PHAM – Analysis of Multi-parametric MRI at 3.0 Tesla for the Prediction of Treatment Response in Rectal Cancer. *

9.30 – Myo Min – Assessment of diffusion-weighted imaging and R2* measurements with 18F-FDG-PET in head and neck cancer patients treated with radiation therapy

9.45 – Neelam Tyagi – Weekly response assessment of involved lymph nodes to radiotherapy using diffusion weighted MRI in Oropharynx head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC)

10.00 – 10.30
Coffee
10.30-12.00

Chairman: James Balter

Round table discussion
Application of MR for different diagnoses. How can we take the next step, and how can we work together?

10.30 – 10.45
Introduction by GEC-ESTRO representative
Kari Tanderup (Aarhus University, Denmark)

10.45 – 11.30
Presentations of the results from the breakout session for the different diagnoses

11.30-12.00
Joint discussion

12.00 – 13.00
Lunch
13.00-14.00

Chairman: Uwe Oelfke

Micro- symposium

  • Clinical impact of MR based IGRT
    Bas Raaymakers (University Medical Center (UMC) Utrecht, Netherlands)
    Parag J. Parikh (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, USA)
    Cynthia Menard (University of Toronto, Princess Margaret Hospital, Canada)
14.00-14.15
Discussion
14.15-14.45
Coffee
14.45 – 16.00

Chairman: Jan-Jakob Sonke

Scientific session

14.45 – Charis Kontaxis – Towards inter and intra fraction plan adaptation for the MR-linac *

15.00 – Jacco de Pooter – Benchmark and validation of Monte-Carlo models for radiation dosimetry in B-fields

15.15 – X. Allen Li – An Online Adaptive Replanning Procedure for MR-Linac

15.30 – Tiina Näsi – Minimal interference from Linac components on magnetic field homogeneity in 1.5T MR-Linac

15.45 – Hanlin Wan – Real-Time Tumor Motion Tracking in Low Field Cine-MR Images using Principal Component Analysis*

16.00-16.30
Concluding words – Sam Beddar, Lars E. Olsson and Tufve Nyholm